Skip to main content

Kitcha Dental Clinic Chiang Mai

Dental Prices in Chiang Mai

Standardized Fees

Kitcha Dental Clinic abides by a system of price transparency. All Treatment and dental fees are standardized and clearly segregated as well as itemized for patient reference. There are no hidden VAT, tax, or service surcharges. The following treatments at our Chiang Mai, Thailand Dental Clinic are not inclusive of x-rays, medication, sterilization fees that are charged separately.

How our fees work

A guide for planning

Every price on this page is a guide to help you plan. Your dentist confirms the treatment plan and the fee after an examination. If the plan has to change during treatment to suit your clinical condition, the fee is based on the procedures actually performed.

What an implant package includes

Each implant package includes the implant, a standard (straight) abutment and a zirconia crown. Bone grafting, sinus lift, special abutments and CBCT scans are charged separately, only if you need them.

When payment is due

Dental implants: a deposit before surgery, and the surgical fee in full on the day of surgery. Inlays, onlays, veneers, crowns, bridges and dentures: full payment on the day of preparation or impression. Completed procedures are not refundable.

One-year local warranty

Dental lab work and implant components are covered by a one-year warranty at our clinic in Chiang Mai. It covers treatment done at our clinic only, and does not include travel, accommodation or treatment provided elsewhere.

Insurance direct billing

Direct billing is available for eligible Cigna, Allianz, International SOS and April patients, subject to benefit verification and pre-authorization. Please contact us before your visit so we can check your cover.

Ways to pay

Thai baht cash, major credit cards, Thai QR PromptPay, PayPal, Alipay and bank transfer. X-rays and medicines are charged separately from the fees below.

Planning treatment from abroad

Digital X-ray and Diagnostic Imaging

Digital X-ray and diagnostic imaging prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Consultation and sterilization fee200 – 700
X-ray Intraoral (PA / BW)270per film
X-ray Extraoral (OPG / Ceph / TMJ / Wrist)600 – 1,000per film
Digital 3D CBCT scan2,000 – 6,000per scan
Full-mouth examination with a written treatment plan report (complex cases)500
Impressions or a 3D model for treatment planning1,000 – 1,500impressions 1,000; 3D model 1,500
Study model and diagnostic wax-up2,000 – 4,0004 to 8 teeth 2,000; 9 to 16 teeth 4,000

Read more about general dentistry →

Teeth Cleaning and Prevention

Teeth cleaning and prevention prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Guided Biofilm Therapy (GBT) ® by EMS2,400 – 3,400per visit
Cleaning + Polishing900 – 1,500per visit
Dental check-up for children200
Fluoride: polishing with fluoride paste or fluoride varnish400 – 700fluoride paste 400; fluoride varnish 700
Custom fluoride tray for home use2,000
Pit and fissure sealant700baby or permanent teeth; sealant with a small filling (PRR) 1,000
Silver diamine fluoride (SDF) application500per tooth

Read more about professional teeth cleaning →

Gum and Periodontal Treatment

Gum and periodontal treatment prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Scaling and root planing1,500 – 2,000per visit
Periodontitis treatment1,200 – 1,500per quadrant (max. 4,800 – 6,000 full mouth)
Gum Surgery4,000 – 10,000per area (gingivectomy from 1,500 per tooth)

Read more about gum disease treatment →

Fillings, Crowns and Bridges

Fillings, crowns and bridges prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Digital CAD/CAM Restoration20,000per tooth
Filling (Composite resin)900-1,400per tooth (1 surface); 2 or more surfaces 1,600 – 3,600
Inlay / Onlay8,000 – 18,000per tooth (precious metal: 14,000 + lab fee charged separately)
Crown and Bridge9,000 – 20,000per tooth (precious metal crown: 13,000 + lab fee charged separately)
Post & Core2,000 – 8,000per tooth
Filling for a baby tooth (composite or glass ionomer)900 – 1,8001 surface 900; 2 surfaces 1,500; 3 surfaces 1,800
Crown for children (stainless steel or strip crown)3,500 – 4,000baby tooth 3,500; stainless steel crown on a permanent tooth 4,000
Maryland bridge (ceramic)40,000
Trial crown (acrylic jacket crown) for an evaluation period4,000
Temporary crown2,000
Protective supplies for amalgam filling removal500per visit

Read more about crowns and bridges →

Cosmetic Dentistry

Cosmetic dentistry prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Zoom! Professional Whitening (In-office 1.5 hour)9,000per set
Opalescence Home Whitening (Tray + Gels)4,500per set
Porcelain Veneers12,000-15,000per tooth
PolaWhite in-office whitening6,500
Whitening a root canal treated tooth (internal bleaching)6,500per tooth, up to 3 visits; 1,000 each additional visit
Composite veneers3,200 – 6,000partial 3,200; full veneer 4,000 (direct technique) or 6,000 (indirect technique)
Examination, photos, intraoral scan and Digital Smile Design3,000

Read more about cosmetic dentistry →

Dental Implants

Dental implant prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Computer-guided implant surgical guide (in addition to the implant fee)8,000per guide; 1,000 each additional implant
Implant package: Dentium implant + standard abutment + zirconia crown50,000per tooth
Implant package: Straumann Roxolid SLA + standard abutment + zirconia crown75,000per tooth
Implant package: Straumann Roxolid SLActive + standard abutment + zirconia crown85,000per tooth
Immediate Implant Straumann Roxolid BLX + Zirconium Crown85,000per tooth
Ceramic implant package: Neodent Zi (zirconia) implant + standard abutment + zirconia crown90,000per tooth
All-on-4 or All-on-6 with hybrid full-arch bridge (acrylic)360,000per jaw
Upgrade to a zirconia full-arch bridge on All-on-4 / All-on-6120,000additional, per jaw
Bone grafting surgery10,000first tooth; 1,500 each additional tooth; graft material and membrane charged separately
Maxillary sinus lift10,000 – 30,000depends on technique
Special abutment (only if needed)7,500 – 25,000per implant

Read more about dental implant treatment →

Dentures

Denture prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Full Denture, Complete Denture, Over Denture15,000-30,000per jaw
Acrylic partial plate / Soft denture plate / Flexible plate3,000-18,000per jaw
Metal framework Denture (Chrome-Cobalt)14,000 – 18,000per jaw
Full denture reline or rebase2,000 – 4,000per jaw
Partial denture repair or adding a tooth1,500 – 2,000repair 1,500; adding a tooth 2,000 per tooth
Tooth-colored clasp2,000per clasp
Mini implant with a locator attachment to hold a denture30,000per implant

Read more about dentures →

Root Canal Treatment

Root canal treatment prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Root canal treatment (Anterior)8,500 – 10,000per tooth
Root canal treatment (Premolar)10,000 – 12,000per tooth
Root canal treatment (Molar)12,000per tooth; additional fee for retreatment or complex cases
Root canal retreatment (redoing a previous root canal)2,000 – 3,000added to the root canal fee: front tooth 2,000; premolar or molar 3,000
Complex root canal treatment1,000 – 2,000added to the root canal fee: front tooth 1,000; premolar or molar 2,000
Root canal irrigation and medication from the 3rd visit800per visit
Dental microscope500 – 1,000per visit; used when your dentist finds it helpful
Bioceramic material (MTA or Biodentine)1,500per tooth
Laser-assisted canal irrigation and disinfection (LAI)3,000added to the root canal fee
3D CBCT scan for root canal treatment (1 to 2 teeth)2,000per scan
Root-end surgery (apicoectomy)5,000 – 8,000upper front tooth 5,000; lower front tooth or premolar 6,000; molar 8,000; laser-assisted adds 4,000
Root-end filling (retrograde filling)7,000 – 12,000depends on the tooth and number of roots
Exploratory surgery to check for a root fracture2,000
Pulp treatment for baby teeth (pulpotomy or pulpectomy)2,000 – 3,000

Read more about root canal treatment →

Tooth Extraction and Oral Surgery

Tooth extraction and oral surgery prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Simple tooth Extraction900 – 1,500per tooth
Complicated tooth Extraction1,500 – 4,000per tooth
Surgical removal of Impacted / Embedded tooth2,500 – 6,500per tooth
Bone Surgery4,500 – 8,000per area
Nitrous oxide inhalation sedation2,500first 30 minutes; 500 each additional 15 minutes
Baby tooth extraction500 – 1,000

Read more about tooth extraction and oral surgery →

Orthodontics

Orthodontic treatment prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Retainer3,000 – 7,500per jaw
Night Guard / Occlusal splint / Hard splint4,000 – 6,000per jaw
Metal Braces (Braces Orthodontic treatment)45,000 – 55,000per case
Invisalign (Clear Aligner Orthodontic treatment)79,000 – 200,000per case
Damon self-ligating braces (metal)3,000 – 15,000per visit: visits 1 and 2 15,000 each; visits 3 to 20 3,000 each; removal with retainer 6,000
Space maintainer for children3,500 – 5,000

Read more about orthodontic treatment →

Jaw Joint, Bite and Sleep Appliances

Jaw joint, bite and sleep appliance prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Examination of the jaw joints and chewing muscles500
Night Guard / Occlusal splint / Hard splint4,000 – 6,000per jaw
Occlusal splint adjustment800
Bite adjustment (occlusal adjustment)200 – 400first tooth 400; each additional tooth 200
Occlusal analysis on mounted models1,500
Oral appliance for snoring and obstructive sleep apnea (MAD)14,000
Sports mouthguard5,000per jaw

TMJ (jaw joint) X-ray prices are in the X-ray table →

Laser Dentistry

Laser dentistry prices at Kitcha Dental Clinic, Chiang Mai. Laser items are used only with your consent.
Treatment listPRICE in THBREMARK
Laser gum disease treatment (pocket cleaning)3,000added to the treatment fee, per area
Laser gum depigmentation4,500per sextant
Laser treatment of inflammation around an implant (peri-implantitis)3,500added to the treatment fee, per implant
Laser soft tissue surgery2,000added to the treatment fee
Laser hard tissue surgery4,000added to the treatment fee
Laser bone cutting and recontouring8,000
Laser cavity preparation for children800added to the treatment fee, per tooth
Laser cavity preparation1,200added to the treatment fee, per tooth
Laser removal of ceramic braces brackets2,000added to the treatment fee
Laser-assisted removal of a veneer or crown3,000per tooth
Laser gum contouring1,500per tooth

Laser root canal disinfection and laser root-end surgery are in the root canal table →

How the clinic uses the laser, what a visit is like and how fees work →

Fees were last updated in October 2026.
*Prices do not include medicines and X-rays.*

Payment Methods and Procedure

All our treatment fees are charged in Thai baht. Our clinic accepts payment by: Thai Baht Cash Credit Cards (VISA, Mastercard, American Express) Thai QR PromptPay PayPal Alipay Direct bank transfer (SWIFT)

Thai Baht Cash

Thai baht currency may be first exchanged back home. If bringing foreign currencies or traveler’s cheques, this can be converted to Thai baht cash at the banks nearby our clinic on any working days Monday to Friday.

Credit Card Payments

For overseas credit cards, please do kindly inform your credit card company of the estimated amounts and transactions that will be processed in Thailand prior to travel as many credit card companies (especially the US, Europe, and Australia) do require activation for security fraud.

For cards with combined debit and credit accounts, the system in Thailand will only recognize the credit account. Please do ensure that amounts to being charged are placed in the credit account prior to travel.

We accept all major credit cards at our clinic at no extra charge with the minimum of 1,000 Baht.

The daily currency exchange rates from Thai baht to your home currency are determined by your credit card companies. Exchange rates may vary for different credit cards and banks. Certain banks do charge service fees or other charges for overseas credit card transactional use that you may like to check prior to its use overseas. Our clinic does not dictate nor are we involved in the stated credit card exchange rates.

Credit card exchange rates normally lower than of direct bank transfer exchanges rates or cash conversions rates. You may thus like to consider other forms of payment if the exchanges rate is a factor of concern.

Paypal

For overseas patients, we accept payment via Paypal at our clinic at a few extra charges.

The daily currency exchange rates from Thai baht to your home currency are determined by Paypal. Exchange rates may vary. Our clinic does not dictate nor are we involved in the stated credit card exchange rates.

Direct bank transfer

The patient could transfer the payment to our Bangkok Bank account. However, the payment will require at least 5-10 working days.

For more information

Please contact (+66)-53-200201 in Business hour or Email us at ap*********@****************ic.com

All prices could be changed without notice.

X-rays, medication, sterilization fees are charged separately.

Book an Appointment

​

    NEED MORE INFORMATION

    You could contact us at any time of the day online by emailing us. We will get back to you as soon as we can.

    Kitcha Dental Clinic Chiang Mai logo
    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

    Kitcha Dental Clinic Chiang Mai logo
    Privacy Overview

    This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.